Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section!

Welcome to our Governors section.  Our Governing Body is made up from 

1 LA authority governor

6 Co-opted governors

2 Parent governors 

1 staff governor 

Headteacher Mrs Nicola Corfield

We currently meet as a full governing body half termly and committees meet once every term.  Our Committees are :

Standards and Curriculum - Chair Pete McGaw 

Finance and Staffing - Chair Christine Weaving 

SG/H&S/Premises - Chair Christine Weaving 

Our Current Governors are:
Mr. Pete McGaw, Chair of Governors, 

Mrs Su Lowe, LA Governor 
Mrs. Nicola Corfield,  Headteacher
Miss Leanne Storey,  Staff governor 
Mrs Alyson Ritchie, Parent governor
Mr Steeve Whitehead, Parent governor
Mr. Andrew Towner, Co-opted governor
Mrs Ruth Younger, Co-opted governor
Mrs Libby Burns, Co-opted governor

Mrs Jen Warwick, Co-opted Governor 

Mrs Christine Weaving, Co-opted Governor
Mrs Jan Cooper, Clerk to the governors - admin@kingmoor-inf.cumbria.sch.uk 

Peter McGaw, Chair of Governors 

Chair of Standards and Curriculum Committee
I started my career as a maths teacher in Nottinghamshire, then became Deputy Head of a Cumbrian secondary school from where I joined the Cumbria Schools Advisory Service as maths adviser.  I then was Senior Adviser for the Primary National Strategy and later became Chief Adviser for Schools and Head of School Improvement in Cumbria.  I am now retired and live in Carlisle with my wife and Staffy dog called Kimi.  I have one daughter, who is a primary teacher in Cumbria, and two grand daughters.

You can contract Mr McGaw on chair@kingmoor-inf.cumbria.sch.uk 

Term of Office June 2020-June 2024

Clerk to the Governors 
Email: admin@kingmoor-inf.cumbria.sch.uk

Rev Andrew Towner

TERM OF OFFICE NOV 2019 TO NOV 2023

 

Katie and I have three children, Jonathan, Joshua and Naomi, who have all been through Kingmoor Infants and loved it. I worked as a Maths teacher for 5 years before re-training as a Vicar, and have been Vicar at St John's Houghton and St Peter's Kingmoor since 2014. I also chair the Diocesan Board of Education, which is directly involved with all the Church of England schools in Cumbria (about 1/3rd of them). In my spare time you will find me tramping the hills or riding a bike, maybe enjoying some music or reading a book.

Leanne Storey

My name is Leanne Storey. I am a staff governor and I have been a teacher in school for 7 years where I have been working in Year 2. I have the responsibility for overseeing Literacy in school and I am a moderator for the local authority.

 

Term of Office September 2022 - September 2025 

Christine Weaving

I’m Christine Weaving and I have just joined the school Governing Body with effect from September 2020. I have a long association with Kingmoor, my two children having attended many years ago. I have five young grandchildren who keep me in touch with primary education and generally keep me on my toes!

My career was spent in the NHS in health service management. Now retired, as well as being a school governor I am a trustee of Eden Valley Hospice.

I am a member of the Premises/Health and Safety/Safeguarding Committee.

 

Term of Office September 2020 - September 2024

Alyson Ritchie

My name is Alyson Ritchie and I have worked for the NHS for almost 30 years in a clinical role.  I moved into medical education 4 years ago where I focus on simulation training for all specialties within the hospital.  I wanted to be a parent governor so that I could support education within the school and help to provide excellent education for all pupils including my son who started in reception in September.

 

TERM OF OFFICE OCTOBER 2020 TO SEPTEMBER 2024

Steeve Whitehead

Hello, my name is Steeve Whitehead, newly installed parent governor. I have 2 children within the school.

I have been a police officer for the past 18 years, the last 3 working in the field of child protection.

 

TERM OF OFFICE JUNE 2021 TO JUNE 2025

Libby Burns

After teaching for 43 years, I retired a few years ago. Since retiring I have had time to pursue my interests further and these include reading, gardening, walking, cycling and art. In the near future I hope to travel around Britain.

I have 3 children all with their own families now and my 5 grandchildren all give me great pleasure and personal satisfaction. 

With my past experience and with quality time to think and plan I feel I can bring a different perspective to the Governing body brought about by my new life outside of the school walls. 

Libby Burns

 

TERM OF OFFICE DEC 2021 - DEC 2025

Ruth Younger Term of Office September 2021 - September 2025

Hi my name is Ruth and I am a co-opted governor. I have 3 children who all attended Kingmoor Nursery and Infant school and really enjoyed their time there. I used to work in the community as a children and young people's worker and am passionate about children and young people feeling accepted for who they are and thriving in their own ways. I have recently enjoyed volunteering in school in the classroom and also with the new community toddler group

Jen Warwick

Mrs Jen Warwick Co-opted Governor  Term of Office 25th April 2022 to 25th April 2026

 

Hello.  My three children all attended Kingmoor Nursery and Infants, and I was a governor for some of that time.  I work as a TA at James Rennie School.  Now my own children are all adults and away from home, I am pleased to have been given the opportunity to serve as a governor again and support the school.

Mrs Su Lowe

Hello, my name is Su Lowe. My two children went to this school and two grandchildren are currently attending. I am passionate about the opportunities that come from sound education. I worked as a primary teacher in and around Carlisle for a number of years and then at the University of Cumbria as a Senior Lecturer in Primary Education for 10 years.
I am now retired and enjoy learning new skills, teaching quilting classes and spending time with my grandchildren and family.

 

LA GOVERNOR  TERM OF OFFICE DECEMBER 2022 - DECEMBER 2026

Resigned Governors 

Craig McLellan

Hello, My name is Craig McLellan and I am the chair of the Governing Body at Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School.
I have been a governor since March 2013 and the Chair since September 2014. 


I am also the Chair of the Finance and Staffing Committee and the governor responsible for Maths.

I am married with two daughters in the juniors and two sons at Secondary school. I work as one of the local dentists.

Term of Office - September 2019 -  Resigned January 2022

 

Helen Blake

 

Hi, my name is Helen. I am a former pupil of the school and now have two children here. I am a qualified primary school teacher, and my interests include art, science and bouldering.

 

Term of Office March 2018 - resigned March 2022

 

June Tuck

 

 

Hi, my name is June Tuck, since retiring from my job as a medical secretary I have been a volunteer classroom assistant in one of the reception classes. My link with Kingmoor infant school span many years, my three children all attended kingmoor infant school and it gave them a good start in life. When I was given the opportunity to become a governor I saw it as my chance to give something back to the school. I am a member of the Premises/Health and Safety/Safeguarding Committee.

 

Term Of Office March 2017 - resigned June 2020

 

 

Wendy Nicholls

 

I am Wendy Nicholls the school business manager at Newlaithes Infant School.  I am a governor and sit on the Health Safety, Premises and Safeguarding Committee.

 

Term of Office November 2019 - resigned September 2021

 

HEATHER BLACK 

 

I have been a parent at the school for almost 4 years and my second child has now joined the school as well. I am invested in not only my children's future but in the future of our children as a generation and the importance of giving them the best start in life we can.

 

Term of Office July 2019 - Resigned September 2020 

 

 

Hi I am Lou Kneath 

 

Term of office July 2019 - June 2021 resigned 

Amy Lee

Hello, I'm Amy Lee. I worked as a primary teacher in Warwickshire for six years before moving abroad with my family to work on a charity ship called Logos Hope. We returned to UK in August 2016 and now two of our children are in the infants school, and the third will be joining in September. As well as looking after our family I enjoy helping run a local toddler group and volunteering at school once a week.

 

Term of office January 2018 - Resigned December 2021 

Table of Governors/Category/Committee/Business Interests/Term of Office

Attendance

Top